Australia’s Leading Network Solutions & Distribution Company

OSA News & Articles

RetractaNetXS - Direct Buried Retractable Cable

RetractaNet – Direct Buried Retractable Cable

Cost-effective, innovative, fully integrated, fast, flexible, user friendly & reliable, RetractaNet offers fully integrated connectivity no matter your type of network solution.

Read More
The Industrial Internet of Things

The Industrial Internet of Things

The Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) is a subcategory of the Internet of Things (IoT). It refers to the internet connectivity of and data sharing between physical things – sensors, machinery and robots – used to enhance processes specifically within a manufacturing or industrial environment.

Read More
Industrial networking

New Industrial Networking Acquisition

Exciting news for our customers in the Industrial Networking space — we have recently acquired the wireline division of Melbourne based, value-added distributor, Ionian.

Read More
MTP-trunk-cables-A-B-C-3

The A, B & Cs of MTP – Understanding Polarity

Understand polarity and learn the A, B and C methods of MTP

Read More

5 steps to achieving accurate fusion splicing of Fibre Optic Solutionss

Follow these 5 simple steps to achieve accurate fusion splicing with your Sumitomo Fusion Splicer (T72C) each and every time you cleave and fusion splice your Fibre Optic Solutionss.

Read More

How do you design the best CCTV system?

With over sixteen years of experience in the electronic security industry, OSA has the knowledge and the experience to help you get the most out of your CCTV system.

Read More
Eofy Sale

EOFY Sale

Have you taken advantage of the $20K Instant Tax Write Off yet? If you’re a small business with an annual turnover of less than $10 million, your final chance to take advantage of the $20k Instant Asset Tax write off has been extended to 30 June 2018.

Read More

SECTECH Roadshow

OSA invites you to join us at the SECTECH Roadshow, coming soon to your state capital. The free, half-day SECTECH Roadshow is the perfect opportunity for quality installers and end-users across Australia to get face time with the best suppliers and manufacturers and their electronic security solutions in a vibrant half-day.

Read More

OSA Announces Partnership with VIVOTEK

Optical Solutions Australia (OSA), the largest independently owned and operated Communications, Networking and Security distributor has formed a Technology Partnership with VIVOTEK (TWSE: 3454), a global leading IP surveillance solution provider.

Read More
GPON technology may be the most valuable service you can offer to your guests in the hospitality sector

GPON technology may be the most valuable service you can offer to your guests in the hospitality sector

Your guests are hungry and thirsty, and no, they’re not looking for room service or a fine dining experience…or even to empty your mini bar.

Read More
Darling Harbour Exhibition/Convention Centre

About OSA

Founded in 2002, OSA has rapidly risen to become Australia’s No. 1 independently owned designer and distributor of world class network solutions. We’re the largest independently owned distributor in our space.

Read More
cable network infrastructure

Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON)

GPON is the highest speed, longest life, lowest cost network infrastructure available in the market. Offering a genuine future‐proof access network with flexibility and upgrade capability well into the future.

Read More

© Copyright 2019 Optical Solutions Australia. All Right Reserved. Website by Brilliant Digital.